Footer

Start // Privacy Notice

Thank you for your interest in Xilence Technology. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We remain in strict compliance with the legal provisions of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) of the Telemedia Act (TMG) and other privacy regulations.

You can trust us with your personal data! The data is encrypted by digital security systems and transmitted to us. We secure our websites with technical arrangements against damage, destruction or unauthorized access.

The subject of data protection
The subject of data protection is personal data. According to German law, § 3 Abs 1 BDSG, these are details about personal or other conditions of a certain natural person or of a person that can be identified. These are for example, the name, the date of birth, the postal or email address, the telephone number, and under certain circumstances also usage data such as your IP-address.

Scope of data collection and storage
In general, it is not necessary to provide personal information in order to use our website. However, in order to provide certain services, we may need your personal information. This applies to the sending of information, extended warranties and when we need to answer individual requests.

We will store your personal data only to the extent necessary to ensure the provision of the service. It may be necessary to disclose your personal data to other companies in order to provide this service. These are, for example, transport companies or other services.

If you are registered with your e-mail address to receive our newsletter, we will use your e-mail address to send you information about our products until you unsubscribe the newsletter.

Assigned Data Use
We adhere to the principle of the assigned data use and collect, process and store your personal data only for the purposes for which the information was submitted. We will not pass on any personal data to any third party without your consent except when it is necessary to fulfil your request. Collection of personal data and its provision to the state institutions and agencies authored to receive such information occurs only in accordance with applicable law or if we are required to provide it under a legal decision.

We take the corporate data protection very seriously. Our employees as well as those of external service companies are obliged not to divulge any personal data and to act according to federal privacy protection legislation.

Information and Revocation
At any time without reason, you have the right to acquire, free of charge, information about your data that has been stored by us. Furthermore, you may request that incorrect data be corrected or data which is inappropriate or no longer necessary be deleted. Please refer to the contact address given under the company information on our website. If you have any further questions about our privacy policy and the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us.